Andrey Sakharov
About Festival
History
Contact








Greetings
Founders
Sponsors
Participants
Programmer


Andrey Sakharov International Art Festival
Andrey Sacharov International art festival

Programmer

  • Kremlin Concert Hall
  • _________________________________________
    1. September 26 18-30
    2. THE OPENING CEREMONY OF THE FESTIVAL

      FRENCH SEASON AT THE A. SAKHAROV FESTIVAL

      With special thanks for support to:

      French Embassy to the Russian Federation

      French Cultural Centre in Moscow

      Alliance Franaise - Nizhny Novgorod

      Bank Societe Generale Vostok

    3. ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE LILLE
    4. Conductor - Jean-Claude CASADESUS

      Soloist - Sophie FOURNIER, mezzo-soprano

      M. DE FALLA - El amor brujo (Love the Magician) Suite

      G. BIZET - L'Arlesienne Suites Nos. 1& 2

      H. BERLIOZ - Cleopatre, scene lyric (Premiere in N. Novgorod)

      G. BIZET - Carmen Suite

      _________________________________________

      September 27 18-30

      FRENCH SEASON AT THE A. SAKHAROV FESTIVAL

      The programme performs on Jean -Baptiste Vuillaume Strings

      from The State Unique Musical Instruments Collection

      "MOSCOW SOLOISTS" Chamber Ensemble

      Artistic Director, Conductor and Soloist

      Yuri BASHMET

      Soloist - Natalia GUTMAN, cello

      J. HAYDN - Symphony No. 83 in G minor (La Poule) (from The Paris Symphonies)
      P. TCHAIKOVSKY - Variations on Rococo Theme, Op. 33

      M. RAVEL - Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte (Pavane for a Dead Princess) (version for Viola and String Orchestra by R. Ledenev)

      W.. MOZART - Symphony No. 31 in D major KV 297 (The Paris Symphony)

      _________________________________________

      October 1 18-30

      FRENCH SEASON AT THE A. SAKHAROV FESTIVAL

      From "Kremlin literary meetings" (Season ticket No. 8)

      Antonina KUZNETSOVA, reciter

      "Walks around Paris"

      F. VILLON, P. de RONSARD, J. Du BELLAY, G. de MAUPASSANT,

      P.-J. de BRANGER, P. VERLAINE, A. RIMBAUD, J. PRVERT

      _________________________________________

      October 2 18-30

      FRENCH SEASON AT THE A. SAKHAROV FESTIVAL

      Jean-Efflam BAVOUZET, piano

      1st part:

      L.V. BEETHOVEN - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7 ("Grand Sonata")

      - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 ("Pathetique")

      2nd part:

      C. DEBUSSY - 12 Preludes (Book II)

      1. _________________________________________
      2. October 3 18-30

        FRENCH SEASON AT THE A. SAKHAROV FESTIVAL

        C. SAINT-SANS - Samson et Dalila

        Concert version of Opera

        Isabelle VERNET, soprano

        Daniel GALVEZ-VALLEJO, tenor

        ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

        of Nizhny Novgorod Philharmonic Society

        Artistic Director and Principal Conductor - Alexander SKULSKY

        onductor - Vincent MONTEIL

      3. _________________________________________
      4. October 4 18-30

        FRENCH SEASON AT THE A. SAKHAROV FESTIVAL

        From "Any Four" (Season ticket No. 5)

        Tribute to Valentin Berlinsky

        BORODIN STATE QUARTET

        Ruben AGARONIAN, violin

        Andrey ABRAMENKOV, violin

        Igor NAIDIN, viola

        Vladimir BALSHIN, cello

        Liudmila BERLINSKAYA, piano

        1st part:

        P. TCHAIKOVSKY - String Quartet No.2 in F major, Op. 22

        2nd part:

        C. FRANCK - Piano Quintet

      5. _________________________________________
      6. October 6 18-30

        THE CLOSING OF FRENCH SEASON AT THE A. SAKHAROV FESTIVAL

        Denis MATSUEV, piano

        ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

        of Nizhny Novgorod Philharmonic Society

        Artistic Director and Principal Conductor - Alexander SKULSKY

        1st part:

        H. BERLIOZ - Fantastic Symphony (An Episode in the Life of an Artist) in C major, Op. 14

        2nd part:

        I. STRAVINSKY -

        F. LIST - Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major

      7. _________________________________________
      8. October 7 18-30
      9. THE DAY OF NORWEGIAN CULTURE

        With special thanks for support to:

        Norway Embassy to the Russian Federation

        From "Arkady Schilkloper Jazz Non-standards" (Season ticket No. 6)

        Mikhail ALPERIN, piano, melodica (Norway)

        Vegar VARDAL , violin, hardingfele, dance (Norway)

        Arkady SHILKLOPER, French horn, flgelhorn (Russia-Germany)

        Russia, Norway... We were the first to explore the Arctic area. Europeans always considered us to be ''the world's end" (or probably they still think so). They say, our peoples used to be so close to each other that once there was the Norwegian-Russian language with a common grammar and vocabulary. But it's been lost long ago. This project is an attempt of 3 musicians to show via music and dancing that the history of Russian and Norwegian connection is more than correspondence between Tchaikovsky and Grig. Maybe we'll manage to find common language?..

        _________________________________________

      10. October 9 18-30

    THE OPENING OF THE DAYS OF DUTCH CULTURE

    With special thanks for support to:

    Royal Netherlands Embassy in Russia

    Music Center the Netherlands

    Kasander Stichting

    "MUSICA AMPHION", the Ensemble of Baroque Music

    Remy BAUDET, violin

    Guya MARTININI, violin

    Wilbert HAZELZET, traverse

    Albert BRUGGEN, cello

    Pieter-Jan BELDER, klavecimbel

    BACH AND DUTCH BAROQUE MASTERPIECES

    1st part:

    Ph. van WICHEL - Sonata seconda per due violinio & b.c.

    - Sonata sesta per due violini, basso viola & b.c.

    C. HACQUART - Sonata prima in e minor for 2 violins & basso viola from Harmonia Parnassia Sonatorum (1686)

    P. HELLENDAAL - Sonate for cello & b.c. Op. V/6 (1780)

    J. H. FIOCCO - From Pices de Clavecin (ca. 1730): Adagio/Allegro/Andante

    W. de FESCH - Trio sonata for violin, traverso & b.c. in g minor (opus XII/2)

    2nd part:

    P. Locatelli - Trio sonata Opus VIII/9 in f minor for 2 violins & b.c.

    J.S. BACH - Sonate in A major for flute and harpsichord

    J.M. LECLAIR - Deuxieme Recreation de Musique

    _________________________________________

    October 10 16-00

    Pieter-Jan BELDER, harpsichord

    Programme:

    Court Harpsichord of the Kingdom of the Netherlands

    J.P. SWEELINCK - Pavana Lachrimae

    - More Palatino

    - Fantasia Chromatico

    Anonym - Daphne

    A. van NOORDT - Fantasia III (1657)

    P. BUSTIJN - Suitte in A major

    Q. van BLANKENBURG - Fuga in C minor

    G.F. HANDEL - Fuga in C minor

    J.S. BACH - Sonata after Johann Adam Reincken

    On October 10 (2:00 p.m.) at the Philharmonic Small Concert Hall:

    Master-class by Pieter-Jan Belder

    _________________________________________

    October 11 18-30

    THE CLOSING OF THE THE DAYS OF DUTCH CULTURE

    From "Five from ten" (Season ticket No. 1)

    ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    of Nizhny Novgorod Philharmonic Society

    Artistic Director and Principal Conductor - Alexander SKULSKY

    Soloists:

    the soloist of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Arno BORNKAMP, saxophone

    Maria MILSTEIN, violin

    Conductor -

    Ivan MEYLEMANS

    P. van ANROOY - Piet Hein Rapsodie (1901)

    L. ANDRIESSEN - Anachronie II: musique d'ameublement, in memoriam Erik Satie, 1969

    J. ter VELDHUIS - Tallahatchie Concerto (saxophone concerto), 2001 (Russian Premiere)

    J. ter VELDHUIS - Now (2005) for orchestra, soundtrack & video

    P. TCHAIKOVSKY - Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, Op.35

    _________________________________________

    October 12 18-30

    International Theatrical Agency "Art-partner XXI"

    "THEATRE DIRECTOR"

    Classical poisoning by Pushkin, Mozart, Salieri

    Staging - Dmitry Bertman

    Artist - Maxim Obrezkov

    Choreographer - Edvald Smirnov

    Producer - Leonid Roberman

    Casting:

    Mozart ans Salieri - Igor KOSTOLEVSKY (Mayakovsky Theatre)

    - Mikhail FILIPPOV (Mayakovsky Theatre)

    Theatre director - Mikhail YANUSHKEVICH

    Madam Herz - Marina KARPECHENKO (the Helikon Opera)

    Madam Zinger - Inna ZVENYATSKAYA (the Helikon Opera)

    "Petit Opera" Chamber Ensemble led by Irina Plotnikova takes part in the play

    Music by W.A. MOZART, A. SALIERI, J.S. BACH

    _________________________________________

    October 14 18-30

    THE DAY OF ITALIAN CULTURE

    ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    of Nizhny Novgorod Philharmonic Society

    Conductor - Artistic Director and Principal Conductor Alexander SKULSKY

    Soloists:

    Sergej KRYLOV, violin

    soloists of The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

    Anna AGLATOVA, soprano

    Vitaly PANFILOV, tenor

    Programme:

    Arias and scenes from the operas by Italian composers

    N. PAGANINI - Voilin Concerto No. 5

    _________________________________________

    October 16 18-30

    THE CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE FESTIVAL

    NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC OF RUSSIA

    Artistic Director and Principal Conductor -

    Vladimir SPIVAKOV

    Soloist - Alexander GAVRYLYUK, piano

    P. TCHAIKOVSKY - Polonaise from the opera "Eugene Onegin"

    F. CHOPIN - Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, O. 11

    P. TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 5 in E minor, O.64

    ______________________________________________

     

    The White Hall of the V.I. Lenin State Regional Scientific Library (Nizhny Novgorod, Varvarskaya Str., 3).

    HISTORY OF FRANCE IN MEMOIRS: Book exhibition

    The older the history - the deeper the interest. Mankind cannot move on and forecast future without understanding its past. That's why nowadays the world is experiencing an unprecendented concern for memoirs.

    Natalya A. Kuznetzova, Director of N.Novgorod State Scientific Library named after V.I. Lenin, the Honoured Cultural Worker of Russian Federation: "The French history is one of the richest and the most controversial in the history. France has been in the center of the world's history for more than 1000 years; its kings and emporers influenced the development of their own country and Europe and sometimes changed the history of the whole world. Taking into account this indusputable fact, N.Novgorod State Scientific Library presents a book exhibition "History of France in memoirs". The exhibition is arranged in the context of "The Year of France in Russia - Russia in France" and is very exclusive because most of the exhibited library holdings have never been demonstrated before".

    The exhibition includes over 100 documents printed in France in XVIII-XIX centuries. Researchers and amateurs of French history will be impressed by "Mmoires pour servir a l'histoire du XVII-e sicle" by the French writer Gdeon Talleman, Sieur Des Raux, 32 volumes of "Nouvelle collection de mmoires pour servir a l'histoire de France", edited by the prominent French historians J.-F. Michaud and J.-J.-F. Poujoulat, the "Collection des mmoires relatifs a la Revolution franaise", "Mmoires et correspondance du marechal de Catinat (French general in the epoch of Louis XIV, first published in 1814), and memoirs of many other celebrated French statesmen, politicians and the military of France.

    The exhibition can be visited in V.I. Lenin State Scientific Library from 28 of September till 15 of October, 2010. Working hours - 10.00 - 18.00.

    __________________________________________

    Nizhny Novgorod State Linguistic University after N.A. Dobrolyubov

    Nizhny Novgorod State Conservatory (Academy) after M.I. Glinka

    International Scientific Conference

    "LISTENING TO FRANCE BY YOUR HEART"

    September 29, 2010 10:00

    Small Hall of Nizhny Novgorod State Conservatory (Academy) after M.I. Glinka (Nizhny Novgorod, Piskunova Str., 40)

    Russian and French philologists, culture experts, art critics, music experts, students and postgraduates of Nizhny Novgorod State Linguistic University and Nizhny Novgorod State Conservatory are participating in the event. The conference is focused on traditions of "The Russian seasons" in Paris, two-way influence of Russian and French piano schools, the question of musicality in works of French poets and writers, style issues of Russian and French composers, study of synthesis of literature, music, art in the context of dialogue of two cultures.

    The presentation of the book by Bella F. Egorova (1935-2005) "Debussy and art nouveau" (Nizhny Novgorod State Conservatory, 2009) is on the programme of the conference. B. F. Egorova is a music expert, philologist, professor of the Department of The Music History in Nizhny Novgorod State Conservatory, a competent researcher of French culture and music theatre of the XX century, one of the main specialists of K. Debussy works in Russia.

    ___________________________________________

    Nizhny Novgorod State Fine Arts Museum (Kremlin, Building 3)

    October 15

    The opening ceremony of Fabrice HYBER Personal Exhibition

    The Exhibition presents numerous works, drawings in connection with Prototypes d'objects en fonctionnement (prototypes of working objects), or POF, and video.

    ________________________________________

    Andrey D. Sakharov's Museum-apartment will be opened from 10 a.m. till 5 p.m.

    (Gagarin Avenue, 214; tel. 466-86-23).

    Russian Art and the World